The Best of Nantucket 2020

Every year readers of The Inquirer and Mirror vote on who is the best in multiple categories. Read on to see who this year’s winners are!

Dining & Entertainment


Asian Restaurant
The Nautilus
Runner Up: Thai House


Bakery
Wicked Island Bakery
Runner Up: Something Natural


Band
Foggy Roots
Runner Up: Coq Au Vin


Bar
Cisco Brewers
Runner Up: The Chicken Box


Bartender
Paul Abbott at Faregrounds Restaurant
Runner Up: Jimmy Jaksic at Le Languedoc


Bloody Mary
Brant Point Grill
Runner Up: Cisco Brewers


Bread
Something Natural
Runner Up: Nantucket Bake Shop


Breakfast
Island Kitchen
Runner Up: Black-Eyed Susan’s


Brunch
Island Kitchen
Runner Up: Brant Point Grill


Burger
Lola Burger
Runner Up: The Brotherhood


Café
The Corner Table
Runner Up: 45 Surfside Bakery & Café


Cake
45 Surfside Bakery and Café
Runner Up: Bartlett's Farm


Candy Store
Force 5 Watersports
Runner Up: Aunt Leah’s Fudge


Caterer (tied for first)
Island Kitchen
Nantucket Catering Company


Chef: Fine Dining
Tucker Harvey at The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Gabriel Frasca at Straight Wharf Restaurant


Chicken Wings
Keepers
Runner Up: Faregrounds Restaurant


Chocolate
Aunt Leah's Fudge
Runner Up: Sweet Inspirations of Nantucket


Clam Chowder
The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Sayle’s Seafood


Cookie
Something Natural
Runner Up: Wicked Island Bakery


Craft Cocktail Location
The Nautilus
Runner Up: Cisco Brewers


Croissant
Wicked Island Bakery
Runner Up: 45 Surfside Bakery & Café


Cup of Coffee
Handlebar Cafe
Runner Up: The Bean


Dessert
Wicked Island Bakery
Runner Up: 45 Surfside Bakery & Café


Doughnut
The Downyflake
Runner Up: Nantucket Bake Shop


Family Dining
Millie's
Runner Up: Fusaro's


Fast Food
Stubbys
Runner Up: Sophie T's Pizza


Fine Dining
Straight Wharf Restaurant
Runner Up: The SeaGrille


Fish Market
167 Raw
Runner Up: Glidden's Island Seafood


Food Truck
167 Raw
Runner Up: Millie's


French Fries
Lola Burger
Runner Up: The Brotherhood


Fried Clams
Sayle's Seafood
Runner Up: The SeaGrille


Healthy Eating
The Beet
Runner Up: Lemon Press


Ice Cream
The Juice Bar
Runner Up: Island Kitchen


Italian Restaurant
Ventuno
Runner Up: Fusaro's


Lobster Roll
CRU
Runner Up: The SeaGrille


Lunch
Provisions
Runner Up: Island Kitchen


Music Venue
The Chicken Box
Runner Up: Cisco Brewers


Nightspot
The Chicken Box
Runner Up: The Gaslight


Outdoor Dining
Galley Beach
Runner Up: Sandbar at Jetties Beach


Pizza
Pi Pizzeria
Runner Up: Pizzeria Gemelle


Romantic Restaurant
Galley Beach
Runner Up: The Chanticleer


Sandwich
Something Natural
Runner Up: Provisions


Seafood Restaurant
The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Straight Wharf Restaurant


Smoothie
The Juice Bar
Runner Up: The Green


Soup
The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Annye's Whole Foods


Sushi
Lola 41
Runner Up: Bar Yoshi


Takeout
Stubbys
Runner Up: Pi Pizzeria


Vegetarian Dining
The Beet
Runner Up: The Green


Water View Dining
Galley Beach
Runner Up: Sandbar at Jetties Beach


Beauty & Health


Chiropractor
Dr. Nicholas Ouellette
Runner Up: Mindy Levin


Cosmetic or Plastic Surgeon
Christine Hamori Cosmetic Surgery + Skin Spa
Runner Up: Kathy Molloy


Dentist
Dr. Roberts
Runner Up: ACK Dental Art


Esthetician/Skincare
Emma Ross
Runner Up: Millie O'Connor at RJ Miller Salon + Spa


Hair Salon
R J Miller Salon + Spa
Runner Up: Darya Salon + Spa


Hair Stylist
Lane Corbett
Runner Up: Margie Malone


Holistic Healing/ Wellness
Paula McQuaid
Runner Up: Dharma Yoga


Massage Therapist
Rachel Dixon
Runner Up: Berta Scott


Nail Salon
On Glaze
Runner Up: RJ Miller Salon + Spa


Personal Trainer
Lorna Dollery
Runner Up: Jasmine Cruz


Physical Therapist
Manning & Associates Physical Therapy
Runner Up: Betty Dupont


Spa
RJ Miller Salon + Spa
Runner Up: Darya Salon + Spa


Yoga Studio
The Yoga Room
Runner Up: Supta Yoga Nantucket

 

Home Services & Real Estate


Accountant
Fogged Inn Bookkeeping
Runner Up: Burke & Lamb, P.C.


Architect
Nantucket Architecture Group
Runner Up: Matt MacEachern - Emeritus


Attorney
Glidden and Brescher, P.C.
Runner Up: Sarah F. Alger, P.C.


Bank
Cape Cod Five
Runner Up: Nantucket Bank/Rockland Trust


Builder
Cheney Brothers
Runner Up: Main Street Construction


Cleaning Service
Pioneer Cleaning Inc.
Runner Up: Sunrise Cleaning


Electrician
Ryder Electric Inc.
Runner Up: Bryce Eldridge


Heating & A/C Services
Even Flow Ducted Air
Runner Up: Homer Ray Refrigeration


Interior Designer
Carolyn Thayer Interiors
Runner Up: Nina Liddle Design Inc.


Landscaper
Tom Hanlon Landscaping
Runner Up: The Grateful Gardner


Painter
Rob Morgenstern
Runner Up: Nantucket Heritage Painting Company


Plumber
Butch Ramos Plumbing & Heating
Runner Up: Maxwell Plumbing & Heating Inc.


Pool Maintenance
Nantucket Oasis Pool and Spa Inc.
Runner Up: Clearwater Pools


Real Estate Agent
Sam Parsons
Runner Up: Danno Lynch


Real Estate Office
Fisher Real Estate
Runner Up: Great Point Properties


Self-Storage Company
Go Store It
Runner Up: Nantucket Storage Center


Local Nantucket


Nantucket Author
Nat Philbrick
Runner Up: Elin Hilderbrand


Nantucket Facebook Page
Chadtucket
Runner Up: The Inquirer and Mirror


Nantucket Instagram Page
Chadtucket
Runner Up: Nantucket Blackbook


Nantucket Twitter Account
The Inquirer and Mirror
Runner Up: Nantucket Cottage Hospital


Photographer
Rebecca Love Photography
Runner Up: Katie Kaizer Photography


Places & Activities


Beach
Cisco
Runner Up: Steps Beach


Conservation Property
Sanford Farm
Runner Up: Windswept Cranberry Bog


Farm
Bartlett's Farm
Runner Up: Moors End Farm


Festival
Daffodil Festival
Runner Up: Cranberry Festival


Fishing Charter
Althea K
Runner Up: Just Do It Too


Fundraiser
The Boston Pops on Nantucket
Runner Up: The Cold Turkey Plunge


Golf Course
Miacomet Golf Course
Runner Up: Sankaty Head Golf Club


Kids Activity
Critter Cruise & Monomoy Charters Nantucket
Runner Up: Nantucket Whaling Museum


Kids Camp
Nantucket Boys & Girls Club
Runner Up: Nantucket Community Sailing


Museum
Nantucket Whaling Museum
Runner Up: Nantucket Shipwreck & Lifesaving Museum


Off-Season Event
Christmas Stroll
Runner Up: Daffodil Festival


Summer Event
Boston Pops on Nantucket
Runner Up: Fourth of July


Theater
Dreamland Film & Cultural Center
Runner Up: Theatre Workshop of Nantucket


Shopping


Antiques Store
Rafael Osona Auctions
Runner Up: Sylvia Antiques


Art Gallery
Old Spouter Gallery
Runner Up: Robert Foster Fine Art


Bicycle Shop
Young's Bicycle Shop
Runner Up: Nantucket Bike Shop


Boat Yard
Madaket Marine
Runner Up: Nantucket Marine


Bookstore
Nantucket Bookworks
Runner Up: Mitchell's Book Corner


Consignment or Thrift Store
Hospital Thrift Shop
Runner Up: Island Treasures


Drugstore
Island Pharmacy
Runner Up: Dan's Pharmacy


Furniture Store
Nantucket Looms
Runner Up: Marine Home Center


Garden Center
Bartlett's Farm
Runner Up: Surfing Hydrangea Nursery


Gift Shop
Island Variety
Runner Up: The Sunken Ship


Jewelry Store
Jessica Hicks Jewelry
Runner Up: Jewel in the Sea


Kids Clothing
Pinwheels
Runner Up: Kidding Around


Men's Clothing
Murray's Toggery Shop
Runner Up: Haul Over


Shoe Store
Murray's Toggery Shop
Runner Up: Vis-A-Vis


Tackle Shop
Bill Fisher Tackle
Runner Up: Nantucket Tackle Center


Toy Store
Island Variety
Runner Up: Pinwheels


Wine Shop
Hatch's Package Store
Runner Up: Épernay Wine & Spirits


Women's Clothing
Vis-A-Vis
Runner Up: Blue Beetle


Travel


Auto Rental
Young's Bicycle Shop
Runner Up: Nantucket Windmill Auto Rental


Bed and Breakfast
Martin House Inn
Runner Up: 76 Main


Boat Line
Hy-Line
Runner Up: The Steamship Authority


Hotel
Nantucket Hotel and Restaurant
Runner Up: The White Elephant


Luxury Hotel
The Wauwinet Hotel
Runner Up: Nantucket Hotel and Resort


Taxi Company
Roger's Taxi
Runner Up: Val's Cab






Latest issue...

To view the magazine full size, click the image above.