The Best of Nantucket 2019 -July 2019

Every year readers of The Inquirer and Mirror vote on who is the best on-island in
multiple categories. This year participation was the best yet, with votes cast
in 116 categories. Read on to see who the winners were!

Dining & Entertainment

Best Conservation Property: Great Point, The Trustees

ASIAN RESTAURANT
Nautilus
Runner Up: Lola 41
BAKERY
Wicked Island Bakery
Runner Up: Nantucket Bake Shop
BAND
Foggy Roots
Runner Up: Perfect Day
BAR
Cisco Brewers
Runner Up: The Chicken Box
BARTENDER
Paul Abbott, Faregrounds Johnny B, Ventuno
BLOODY MARY
Brant Point Grill
Runner Up: Island Kitchen
BREAD
Something Natural
Runner Up: Nantucket Bake Shop
BREAKFAST
Island Kitchen
Runner Up: Black-Eyed Susan’s
BRUNCH
Island Kitchen
Runner Up: Brant Point Grill
BURGER
Lola 41
Runner Up: Brotherhood of Thieves
CAFÉ
Lemon Press
Runner Up: The Corner Table
CAKE
45 Surfside Bakery & Café Runner Up: Wicked Island Bakery
CANDY STORE
Sweet Inspirations Runner Up: Force Five
CATERER
Nantucket Catering Company Runner Up: Island Kitchen
CHEF: FINE DINING
Tucker Harvey, The SeaGrille Runner Up: Michael Getter, Dune
CHICKEN WINGS
Keepers
Runner Up: Faregrounds
CHOCOLATE
Sweet Inspirations
Runner Up: Aunt Leah’s Fudge
CLAM CHOWDER
The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Sayle’s Seafood
COOKIE
Something Natural
Runner Up: Wicked Island Bakery
CRAFT COCKTAIL LOCATION
Nautilus
Runner Up: The Proprietors Bar & Table
CROISSANT
Wicked Island Bakery
Runner Up: 45 Surfside Bakery & Café
CUP OF COFFEE
The Bean
Runner Up: Handlebar Café
DESSERT
Ships Inn
Runner Up: Lola 41
DOUGHNUT
The Downyflake
Runner Up: Nantucket Bake Shop
FAMILY DINING
Millie’s
Runner Up: Fusaro’s
FAST FOOD
Stubby’s
Runner Up: Lola Burger
FINE DINING
Languedoc Bistro Runner Up: Dune
FISH MARKET
Sayle’s Seafood Runner Up: 167 Raw
FOOD TRUCK
Millie’s
Runner Up: 167 Raw
FRENCH FRIES
Lola 41
Runner Up: Brotherhood of Thieves
FRIED CLAMS
Sayle’s Seafood
Runner Up: The SeaGrille
ICE CREAM
The Juice Bar
Runner Up: Island Kitchen
ITALIAN RESTAURANT – TIE
Fusaro’s
Pi Pizzeria
Runner Up: Ventuno
LOBSTER ROLL
The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Cru
LUNCH
Something Natural
Runner Up (Tie): Centre Street Bistro, Island Kitchen
NIGHTSPOT
The Chicken Box Runner Up: Tree Bar
OUTDOOR DINING
Galley Beach Runner Up: Sandbar
PIZZA
Pi Pizzeria
Runner Up: Sophie T’s
ROMANTIC RESTAURANT
Ships Inn
Runner Up: The Chanticleer
SANDWICH
Something Natural Runner Up: Provisions
SEAFOOD RESTAURANT
The SeaGrille
Runner Up: Straight Wharf Restaurant
SMOOTHIE
Lemon Press
Runner Up: The Juice Bar
SOUP
Centre Street Bistro
Runner Up: Bartlett’s Ocean View Farm
SUSHI
Lola 41
Runner Up: Shangri-La Kitchen
VEGETARIAN DINING
Lemon Press
Runner Up: The Green
WATERVIEW DINING
Galley Beach
Runner Up: Cru

Health & Beauty

CHIROPRACTOR
Dr. Nicholas Ouellette Runner-Up: Mindy Levin
COSMETIC or PLASTIC SURGEON
Nantucket Aesthetics
Runner Up: Christine Hamori Cosmetic Surgery & Skin Spa
DENTIST
Dr. Roberts
Runner Up: Dr. Miner
HAIR SALON
RJ Miller Salon & Spa
Runner Up: Darya Salon & Spa
HAIR STYLIST
Darya Afshari
Runner Up: Margie Malone
MASSAGE THERAPIST
Rachel Dixon
Runner Up: Claribel Garcia
NAIL SALON
On-Glaze
Runner Up: Emma Ross Hair & Beauty
PERSONAL TRAINER
Johnathan Rodriguez, The Nantucket Club Runner Up: Stacey Moran
PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Joseph Manning, PT Cert MDT Runner Up: Paula McQuaid, PT, LMT
SPA
RJ Miller Salon & Spa
Runner Up: Darya Salon & Spa
YOGA STUDIO
The Yoga Room
Runner Up: Dharma Yoga

Home Services & Real Estate

ACCOUNTANT
H&R Block
Runner Up: Peter Lamb
ARCHITECT
Chip Webster Architecture
Runner Up: Nantucket Architecture Group
ATTORNEY
Richard Glidden
Runner Up: Michael Wilson
BANK
Cape Cod 5
Runner Up: Nantucket Bank
BUILDER
Cheney Brothers Building
Runner Up: Main Street Construction
CLEANING SERVICE
Pioneer Cleaning
Runner Up: White Glove Services of Nantucket
ELECTRICIAN
Ryder Electric
Runner Up: Nantucket Electrical Contractors
HEATING & A/C SERVICES
Even Flow Ducted Air
Runner Up: Homer Ray Refrigeration
INTERIOR DESIGNER
Donna Elle
Runner Up: Carolyn Thayer Interiors
LANDSCAPER
Tom Hanlon Landscaping Runner Up: The Garden Group
PAINTER
Rob Morgenstern
Runner Up: Dean Miller Painting
PLUMBER
Maxwell Plumbing & Heating
Runner Up: Doug LeBrecht Plumbing & Heating
POOL MAINTENANCE
Nantucket Pool & Spa Runner Up: Clear Water Pools
REAL ESTATE AGENT
Sam Parsons, Great Point Properties
Runner Up: Brian Sullivan, Fisher Real Estate
REAL ESTATE OFFICE
Fisher Real Estate
Runner Up: Great Point Properties
SELF-STORAGE COMPANY
Sun Island Self Storage
Runner Up: Nantucket Storage Center

Local Nantucket

NANTUCKET AUTHOR
Nathaniel Philbrick
Runner Up: Elin Hilderbrand
NANTUCKET FACEBOOK PAGE
The Inquirer and Mirror
Runner Up: Nantucket Year Round Community
NANTUCKET INSTAGRAM PAGE
Chadtucket
Runner Up: Nantucket blACKbook
NANTUCKET TWITTER ACCOUNT
Nantucket BlACKbook
Runner Up: The Inquirer and Mirror
PHOTOGRAPHER
Rebecca Love Photography Runner Up: Katie Kaizer

Places & Activities

BEACH (Tie)
Cisco Beach, Ladies Beach Runner Up: Surfside Beach
CONSERVATION PROPERTY
Great Point, The Trustees
Runner Up: Sanford Farm, Nantucket Conservation Foundation
FARM
Bartlett’s Ocean View Farm Runner Up: Moors End Farm
FESTIVAL
Daffodil Festival,
Nantucket Chamber of Commerce Runner Up: Cranberry Festival, Nantucket Conservation Foundation
FISHING CHARTER
Just Do it Too, Capt. Marc Genthner Runner Up: Monomoy Charters, Capt. Josh Eldridge
FUNDRAISER
Boston Pops at Jetties Beach, Nantucket Cottage Hospital Runner Up: Cold Turkey Plunge, Nantucket Atheneum
GOLF COURSE
Miacomet Golf Course
Runner Up: Sankaty Head Golf Course
ISLAND TOUR
Gail’s Tours
Runner Up: Nantucket Island Tours
KIDS CAMP
Nantucket Boys & Girls Club Runner Up: Strong Wings
MUSEUM
Nantucket Whaling Museum Runner Up: Shipwreck & Lifesaving Museum
OFF-SEASON EVENT
Christmas Stroll,
Nantucket Chamber of Commerce Runner Up: The Inquirer and Mirror Halloween Parade
SUMMER EVENT
Town of Nantucket Fourth of July Celebration Runner Up: Boston Pops at Jetties Beach
THEATER
Nantucket Dreamland
Runner Up: Theatre Workshop of Nantucket

Shopping

ANTIQUES
Rafael Osona Auctions Runner Up: Sylvia Antiques
ART GALLERY
Artists Association of Nantucket Runner Up: The Galleries at Old Spouter
BIKE SHOP
Young’s Bicycle Shop Runner Up: Cook’s Cycles
BOAT YARD
Madaket Marine
Runner Up: Grey Lady Marine
BOOKSTORE
Nantucket Bookworks
Runner Up: Mitchell’s Book Corner
CONSIGNMENT SHOP
Hospital Thrift Shop
Runner Up: Island Treasures
DRUG STORE
Nantucket Pharmacy Runner Up: Island Pharmacy
FURNITURE STORE
Nantucket Looms
Runner Up: Marine Home Center
GARDEN CENTER
Bartlett’s Ocean View Farm Runner Up: Surfing Hydrangea
GIFT SHOP
Nantucket Looms Runner Up: Island Variety
JEWELRY STORE
Jessica Hicks Jewelry Runner Up: Jewel in the Sea
KID’S CLOTHING
Pinwheels
Runner Up: Kidding Around
MEN’S CLOTHING
Murray’s Toggery Shop Runner Up: David Chase
SHOE STORE
Murray’s Toggery Shop Runner Up: Vis-a-Vis
TACKLE SHOP
Bill Fisher Tackle
Runner Up: Nantucket Tackle Center
TOY STORE
The Sunken Ship
Runner Up: Island Variety
WINE STORE
Hatch’s
Runner Up: The Islander
WOMEN’S CLOTHING
Vis-a-Vis
Runner Up: Blue Beetle

Travel

AIRLINE
Jet Blue
Runner Up: Cape Air
AUTO RENTAL (Tie)
Windmill Auto Rental,
Young’s Bicycle Shop and 4x4 Rental Runner Up: Affordable Rentals
BED & BREAKFAST
Union Street Inn
Runner Up: Brant Point Inn
BOAT LINE
Hy-Line Cruises
Runner Up: Steamship Authority
HOTEL
Nantucket Hotel & Resort Runner Up: White Elephant Hotel
LUXURY HOTEL
Nantucket Hotel & Resort Runner Up: The Wauwinet
TAXI COMPANY
Roger’s Taxi
Runner Up: Diane’s Taxi






Latest issue...

To view the magazine full size, click the image above.